Fri 1 Jun '07

INCI Names VS. Common Names

INCI Name VS. Common Name

If you have ever looked at the ingredient list of any cosmetic product you will see a list of mostly unpronounceable, unrecognizable and even scary sounding names.

The International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI for short) is a method of labeling cosmetic ingredients that is multilingual, multinational and based on Latin language. It was developed in the United States and Europe and is used extensively throughout the world.

In the United States the FDA finds it acceptable to use common names for cosmetic ingredients. If the product is being marketed in any other country then the INCI names would have to be listed instead. Because most of our products are marketed in the United States our labels will have the ingredients listed as their common names. For those products marketed outside of the United States the labels will follow that country’s regulations.

Below are some examples of INCI Names vs. Common Names

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil – Coconut Oil

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil – Rice Bran Oil

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil – Soybean Oil

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil – Avocado Oil

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit – Shea Butter

Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf- Tea Tree Oil

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil – Lavender Oil

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride – Fractionated Coconut Oil

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Powder – Cocoa Powder

Canarium Commune (Elemi) Oil – Elemi Essential Oil

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil – Jojoba Oil

Cymbopogon Schoenanthus (Lemongrass) Oil – Lemongrass Essential Oil

Sodium Hydroxide – Lye

Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour – Oatmeal Powder

Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Oil – Patchouli Essential Oil

Sodium Chloride – Sea Salt

Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Distillate – Witch Hazel

For an interesting read on the history of the Cosmetic Toiletry and Fragrance Associated click HERE.

Rebecca

Country Meadow Ltd.

www.countrymeadowltd.com